PRIVACY POLICY ( Legislative Decree No. 196/ 2003)

Notaries are public officials who are entrusted with the institutional role of conferring authenticity to legal instruments between private parties and to any information contained therein. They ensure the lawfulness check on legal instruments and at the same time a qualified legal assistance. The personal data YOU provided or from YOU acquired in conducting  our services shall be processed based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and privacy protection as well as of any of YOUR rights in compliance with the current provisions of law.

Such personal data shall primarily be processed for the purpose of fulfilling all formalities required by the law within this public office function. Personal data can also be processed in view of any engagement conferred by the interested parties or for facilitating communication with them, whether it is deemed useful or necessary.

Personal data may be processed on paper and by electronic means, using appropriate procedures ensuring personal data protection and confidentiality.

Disclosure of personal data is optional, however any refusal from YOU to provide them, in whole or in part, or to authorize YOUR personal data processing could lead to failing to provide professional services.

Notaries are required to disclose certain personal data to several public agencies; data shall be transmitted mostly to update those same public registers from which a portion of YOUR personal data has been likely extracted or pertaining to other interested parties. Personal data may also be disclosed - solely for the purposes outlined above - to certain public or private persons, such as banks, legal or tax advisors and other professionals. They may also be occasionally transmitted to postal service providers, as deemed necessary for the purposes above mentioned. As provided for by Legislative Decree No. 231 of 16 November 2007, personal data may also be transmitted to the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) in compliance with the anti-money laundering provisions of law. Other persons may have access to personal data in their capacity as personal data controllers or processors. Under no circumstances shall personal data be disclosed to the public.

Personal data classified as sensitive personal data i.e. data revealing personal characteristics such as racial or ethnic origins, religion, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, political parties membership, unions and religious, philosophical, political or trade union associations or organizations, as well as personal data disclosing health and sexual orientation, may  be processed. The above in fulfilling legal requirements or when a written consent is provided, and subject to the Privacy

Authority prior approval (Section 26 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003), under terms and conditions and for those purposes as above outlined.

The personal data controller is the Notary Francesco Steidl, offices in Via Giambologna , 4 - 50132 Florence - Office +39 055 477 831 Fax +39 055 477 833 – E-mail: studio@steidl.it. Please note that the personal data controller is an independent professional. It is possible to get access to an updated version of this document along with an updated list of data processors, asking directly to the controller as indicated above.

YOU can contact the personal data controller or processors for exercising YOUR rights, as provided for in Section 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, which for YOUR convenience is here below reported. It should however be noted that notarial deeds original content, like every other similar authentic instruments’, are intended to be preserved over time; any subsequent change of personal data contained therein shall not and cannot entails an amendment of the deeds themselves, such change being recorded under other proceeding. In the event notarial deeds require to be amended due to objective incorrectness of some of their elements, the amending activity may occur through executing a further deed ONLY.

Section 7 Right of access to personal data and other rights

1. Personal data subjects shall have the right to get confirmation as to the storage of their personal data, regardless of  them being already stored, and that transmission thereof be done in an intelligible form.

2. Personal data subjects shall have the right to be informed about:

a)  personal data sources;

b) data processing terms & conditions and purposes;

c) the processing ratio, when it is an automatic processing;

d) identity of the data controller, of the data processors and representatives as designated by Section 5, paragraph 2;

e) persons or categories of persons personal data may be transmitted to or who become aware of said personal data in their capacity as delegates in the Country’s territory, as responsible for or in charge of personal data processing.

3. Personal data subjects shall have the right to ask for:

a) updating, correction or, when have an interest to, integration of their personal data;

b) erasing, anonymizating, or blocking the processed data for law infringement, including those data whose storage was unnecessary considering the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;

c) confirmation that the operations under a) and b) have been notified, also with reference to their contents, to those persons the data were transmitted or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right to be protected.

4. Personal data subjects shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) on sound grounds, their personal data processing, even when such processing falls within the collection purpose;

b) their personal data processing, when is performed for the purpose of sending advertising material, making direct sales or conducting market or marketing surveys.